100% pure Abyssinian Seed Oil, Refined. Expeller pressed.
Are you looking for an exotic oil that is excellent for topical use AND holds a shelf life? We suggest giving Abyssinian Seed Oil a try!
The composition of this oil is said to be unique in its chemistry. Whereas most oils are heat sensitive and begin to break down when the temperature increases, this oil is highly stable. That doesn’t mean it won’t ignite on the stove (it’s still an oil). The precious components within are not as heat-sensitive, ensuring the benefits stay in your formulation even after the “cooking” stage has occurred. Another notable feature is that Abyssinian oil holds a long shelf life and is not prone to going rancid on the shelf or within a recipe.
Abyssinian Seed Oil is absorbed through the skin layers. It will not sit on the surface of your skin like some heavy oils do. It is a great candidate for morning facial creams or body lotions designed to sink in quickly. You can also try superfatting (reducing Lye content to neutralize soap) your cold process soap with a bit of this oil.
Tip: Keep a small spray bottle of this oil in your bathroom. Upon exiting the shower or bath, give yourself a light spray overall and gently rub the Abyssinian Seed Oil in. Your skin will feel fantastic for hours!
INCI: Crambe Abyssinica (abyssinian) Seed Oil
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.