Beet Root Powder

This powder is made from ground, dehydrated beets and because of its lovely color, makes a great all-natural soap/cosmetic colorant. Food Grade.

Clear

Earn 1.13 points when you purchase this item

SKU: BTRP23395 Category: Tags: , ,

Description

This Beet Root Powder is made from ground, dehydrated beets and because of its lovely color, it makes a great all-natural soap/cosmetic colorant.

To use in CP soap, add 2 tablespoons to the lye solution, blend well, strain and then add to the melted oils as normal. For extra coloring, remove 1/2 cup of soap (just before trace trace) and whisk in another 1-1/2 tablespoons powder, stir well, then blend this back into your soap. The color will morph to a lovely earthy yellow.

For melt & pour soap, mix a little of this powder in with glycerin and stir well. Then add drop by drop to your melted soap base until you achieve your desired purple-red, pinkish color.

INCI: Beta vulgaris (beet root) powder

 

To view other botanical herbs we offer click here.

 

Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.

Organic Creations Inc is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.

More Information

Cultivation

Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free

Sold By

Product Weight