Castor Oil

Bath oils, nail polish remover, perfumes, face masks, shaving creams, and lipsticks are just a few ways to put Castor Oil to use.

Clear

Earn 1.7 points when you purchase this item

SKU: CASTOIL Categories: , Tags: ,

Description

If you are looking for a carrier oil that you can use to make a lot of different homemade cosmetics from — Castor Oil is a great choice. Bath oils, nail polish remover, perfumes, face masks, shaving creams, and lipsticks are just a few ways to put this beneficial oil to use.

Used in soap recipes it will assist with a light-colored bar that will hold a stable lather. Used in shampoos and hair conditioners it is said to help with scalp problems, and when used in lotions it helps promote the healing of dry, chapped hands.

Castor oil has a light, but pleasing smell and stores well in the refrigerator.  It’s one of those “thicker” consistency oils – similar to glycerin.

Expeller pressed, cosmetic grade, external use only.

INCI: Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil

Pack Size Approx. Product Weight
1/2 gallon 3.15 lbs.
1 Gallon 7.14 lbs.
5 Gallon 38 lbs.

 

Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.

Organic Creations Inc is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.

More Information

Sold By

Fluid oz. (Volume)

Misc. Information

100% Pure and Undiluted

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed, Refined

Cultivation

Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free