Cocoa butter, deodorized, is the solid fat which is expressed from the roasted seeds of the cocoa tree. It’s widely used as a moisturizer due to its skin softening & lubricating nature. It’s solid at room temp but melts easily upon skin contact. There are so many ways to use cocoa butter that a whole book could be written about it.
This butter is quite solid at room temperature and has a very high melting point. Adding it to lotions will help give a whipped, to firm texture to them … depending upon the ratio you add. If you want to use this cocoa butter, deodorized, simply “as is” you will need to break it down into small pieces and melt them for each application.
This version has been deodorized by steam and clay-earth screens. No chemicals are used during the refining process, so it does still hold a light ‘chocolate’ scent. Please be aware of this when purchasing it.
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (cocoa) butter
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.