This version of Coconut Oil, Virgin, 76 Degree, is deodorized. It neither smells like nor tastes like coconuts. If you are looking for the grade of coconut oil that still holds the scent and flavor, please check out our EXTRA virgin coconut oil link.
This semi-solid coconut oil, virgin, 76 degree, is high in saturated fats making it the number one choice for homemade bar & liquid soaps, bubble bath, shaving lathers and so much more! It melts at 76 degrees and is white, lending a bright base color to your finished bar soaps. Using this oil in cold process soap recipes will produce a hard bar (your soap will last longer) and it will have lots of high foaming lather. On the downside, having too much coconut oil in your CP recipes can be drying to the skin. This is easily solved by combining it with “soft oils” (or liquid oils) to create a well-balanced bar of soap.
Food Grade (meaning you can use this in all manners of frying and baking as well as cosmetics)
Refined / Deodorized by steam methods.
INCI: Cocos Nucifera (coconut) oil
This product is packed in either a jar or bucket, depending upon size ordered.
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.