If you like creating serums, lotions and under eye creams, consider adding our highly absorbable cucumber seed oil.
For those of us who have normal to dry skin, try adding a bit of this oil onto a cotton ball and applying it directly. After a short wait, your skin will feel super soft and hydrated, and will not have that greasy presentation left behind. It is truly an amazing oil!
- Holds a Comedogenic Rating of “1” which means it’s a super low pore-clogging oil
- High in naturally occurring Tocopherols and Tocotrienols (Vitamin E’s)
- Contains 15% Oleic acid, and 65% Linoleic acid
- Cucumber seeds are high in phytosterols, which are widely used in the cosmetics field as active ingredients in creams and lipsticks, for their “plumping” ability
Our cold pressed cucumber seed oil is considered minimally refined by passing through a filtration system only. No chemicals or heat is used. This oil holds a medium yellow color and has its full scent intact – it has not been decolorized nor descented. Our cucumber seed oil has a very earthy scent. Depending upon the ratio used in a formulation it may be hard to mask.
This item is packed in glass containers.
INCI: Cucumis sativus (cucumber) seed oil
|Pack Size||Approx. Product Weight|
|1/2 gallon||3.13 lbs.|
|1 Gallon||7.11 lbs.|
|5 Gallon||38 lbs.|
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.