This oil is obtained from the first cold pressing of virgin olives.
When used in soap and other beauty care recipes, this oil will lay down a soothing yet breathable layer onto the skin. Herbalists generally recommend this oil for making salves and other healing balms because it is easily absorbed through the skin and holds skin nourishing benefits.
For cold process soap, this oil is used to make traditional “castile” soap. It can be used in conjunction of other oils that will help give it more lathering capabilities, for instance coconut oil or palm oil.
INCI: Olea europea (extra virgin olive) oil
|Pack Size||Approx. Product Weight|
|1/2 gallon||3.13 lbs.|
|1 Gallon||7.11 lbs.|
|5 Gallon||38 lbs.|