Green Iron Oxide Colorant Powder.
A true middle green colorant, this makes a beautiful bar of soap!
Simply add 1 teaspoon of this powder to a 5 pound batch of soap for either melt & pour or cold process. If you are working with cold process soap, you can mix this colorant directly into your lye solution once it has cooled between 80 and 100 degrees, or you can add directly after your initial blend of the lye water to the oils. Consider running your colorant thru a strainer if you add it to your oil or lye phase to avoid clumping.
You can use iron oxides to color other beauty care recipes — we also sell a water soluble, liquid version of this colorant for ease of use.
INCI: Iron oxide.
Please note that our Green Iron Oxide Colorant Powder is a high quality, lab produced, synthetic colorant. They are globally compliant to be used in cosmetics sold internationally.
Iron oxides can be found in nature, but they are generally not safe nor approved for cosmetic use, as they often contain high levels of lead and other toxic heavy metals. Any website that claims they are selling a natural iron oxide (and not a lab produced version as ours is), should be carefully evaluated. For more reading on this, you can visit the FDA link here.
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.