This finely ground Guar Gum Powder comes from the seeds of plants grown in India. It’s used in the cosmetic industry as an emulsifier and thickening agent. Its ability to thicken products is about 8x’s stronger than cornstarch or arrowroot powder and it does not need to be heated.
Add to your water phase, to avoid clumping. Guar Gum Powder seems to best like cold water. Using a handheld stick blend or similar, agitate the guar into the water. It will thicken immediately and requires no hydration time. Once thick, then you can incorporate into your other products. Compatible with xanthan gum, arrowroot powder, acacia gum, and sodium alginate.
This item is food grade, so it’s safe to use in baking as well as in cosmetics.
INCI: Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (guar gum) powder
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.