Jojoba Oil, Unrefined.
Many consider jojoba an oil, but technically it’s a wax, it just has a low melting point. Place jojoba in a room that is slightly cold, and over the next few days, it will harden into a scoopable wax. Allow it to naturally warm, and it will melt to its liquid state again.
This unrefined ‘liquid wax’ has long been used for its hair conditioning benefits in both conditioners and shampoos. Jojoba Oil Unrefined also makes a great addition to lotion, soap and other cosmetic recipes because it acts as a humectant (like glycerin) which will attract moisture to your skin. In part this is because the components that make up jojoba are very similar to the components inside our skin. Thus, when this waxy oil is applied topically, our skin views it as our own body oil.
Try adding our Jojoba Oil Unrefined to your anti-aging, or anti-stretch mark creams. Use straight on your skin with a cotton ball. The results will be noticeable!
For cold process soap, it will help create a stable lather. This oil is slow to trace.
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (jojoba) oil
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.