This Meadowfoam Seed Oil comes from the pressed seeds of the Limnanthes alba plant. It’s often used in beauty care recipes because it has the ability to extend the shelf life of other oils that may suffer from a shorter shelf life, such as hemp seed oil. It also acts as a “binder” that will hold and fix scents within a finished product. This in part, is due to this oil’s long chain fatty acid composition. At 98% (LCFA), it even beats fractionated coconut oil – which is one reason why people take this oil for its internal benefits.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is often used in eye creams, because of its ability to help moisturize the skin and reduce fine line wrinkles. Meadowfoam is easily absorbed into the skin and is said to hold ultra-violet protection, so it works well in sunscreen recipes as well.
Expeller pressed. Refined.
INCI: Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam) seed oil
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.