Both honeydew and cantaloupe melons are part of the muskmelon family. They were originally cultivated in Iran but are now also grown in India for their seeds which produce our Muskmelon Seed Oil. The common cucumber is also part of this plant family, making Muskmelon Seed Oil chemically similar but slightly heavier than cucumber seed oil.
We suggest this oil for any formula that is evening cream or hair care related.
- Holds a Comedogenic Rating of “1” which means it typically doesn’t clog pores and provides light hydration without the heaviness associated with oil cleansing.
- High in Linoleic, Fatty Acid (Omega 6)
- Very shelf stable, use within 2 years of purchase.
- Blends fabulously with watermelon, and cucumber seed oil.
Our cold pressed Muskmelon Seed Oil is considered minimally refined by passing through a filtration system only. No chemicals or heat is used. This oil holds a medium green color and has a very sweet scent almost perfume like. This may interfere with scent blending if using a high ratio of this oil, so please take this into account. The scent is intoxicating and perfectly wonderful on its own, but some may find it hard to mask.
This item is packed in glass containers.
INCI: Cuvumis melon (muskmelon) seed oil
|Pack Size||Approx. Product Weight|
|1/2 gallon||3.13 lbs.|
|1 Gallon||7.11 lbs.|
|5 Gallon||38 lbs.|
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.