Palm Fruit Oil

Clear

Earn 1.38 points when you purchase this item

SKU: PFRUIT Category: Tags: , ,

Description

When used in soap making, this semi-solid Palm Fruit Oil will help create a harder bar with a very stable lather. It is widely used as an alternative to tallow for those who prefer an all-vegetable based product.

This oil has a shortening-like texture which melts at 96.8 degrees. It is just slightly off-white, lending a beautiful light cream to your soap bars. It tends to be kinder to the skin than coconut oil, making this a great choice to add to recipes that are intended to be used in moisturizing bars.

This Palm Fruit Oil is ‘food grade’ so it can be used as a frying or baking shortening. I’ve used this many times to make cake frosting, and it produces a nice, creamy texture!

INCI: Olea Europaea (palm) oil

Packaging:

This product comes packed in either a jar or bucket.

Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.

Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.

More Information

Sold By

Product Weight

Misc. Information

Sustainably Harvested

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed, Refined

Cultivation

Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free