Try adding 1 teaspoon of this Pink Ultramarine Colorant, Powder to a 5 pound batch of soap for either melt & pour or cold process. If you are working with cold process soap, you can mix this colorant directly into your lye solution once it has cooled between 80 and 100 degrees, or you can add directly after your initial blend of the lye water to the oils. Consider running your colorant thru a strainer if you add it to your oil/lye phase to avoid clumping. The color that will be achieved is based on how much you add. A pale pink, to a strong violet-pink that is sure to please any “pink lover” you are creating products for.
You can use ultramarines to color other beauty care recipes, like mineral make-up, however, they are not recommended for highly acidic recipes, like bath bombs. We also sell a water-soluble, liquid version of this colorant for ease of use.
INCI: Ultramarine colorant.
Please note that our iron oxides and ultramarines are high-quality, lab-produced, synthetic colorant. They are globally compliant to be used in cosmetics sold internationally.
Iron oxides and ultramarines can be found in nature, but they are generally not safe nor approved for cosmetic use, as they often contain high levels of lead and other toxic heavy metals. Any website that claims they are selling a natural iron oxide (and not a lab-produced version as ours is), should be carefully evaluated. For more reading on this, you can visit the FDA link here: https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfCFR/CFRSearch.cfm?fr=73.2250