Potassium sorbate can be found in nature, for instance berries contain naturally high levels of this chemical. However, contrary to popular belief, the potassium sorbate that is added to food and cosmetics as a mild preservative is not a derived compound of berries – but rather an identical copy that is lab created. This process is similar to the vitamins and other nutritional supplements that people take – as those are generally “man made” as well.
Many natural and fresh food companies (fresh salsa immediately comes to mind), use potassium sorbate in their blends as a reliable preservative system. The same concept applies to cosmetics and toiletries. This product does like a more neutral pH level, so we recommend staying within the 4.0 to 6.0 pH for this product to be effective. It is also water soluble – meaning it won’t do anything to an oil-only based recipe. It can, however, be used for any formulation consisting of a water phase.
We don’t generally recommend relying solely on this product as a stand alone preservative system. In combination with other preservatives though, it will help boost the shelf life of your finished product. It has been proven to be effective against mold (hence why its used in the food industry), “good” when dealing with yeast issues, and not very reliable against bacteria. So be sure to sterilize your utensils well and practice clean manufacturing guidelines, which is always the first part in creating a bullet proof preservative system.
Usage ratio is about 0.2% of the water content portion of your recipe. Add at the cool down phase, generally when your formulation has reached 80 (or lower) degrees.
INCI: Potassium Sorbate FCC
This product is food grade and can be used for baking as well as cosmetic applications.