These colored Red Jojoba Beads will bleed a light to medium red color into your finished product, depending upon the ratio you use. You can opt to melt them into your formulations, or you can sprinkle them into formulations such as body scrubs, for eye appeal.
Jojoba is often considered an oil, because its liquid at room temperature. But this is technically not true, jojoba is really a soft wax and shouldn’t be considered an oil at all. If you take jojoba and put it in even a slightly cold room, overtime you will see that it hardens into a scoopable wax. To achieve jojoba beads, which are 100% solid jojoba wax, the manufactures simply remove some of the soft wax components, thus leaving only the solid parts behind. The harder wax is then broken into pieces and rolled into tiny jojoba “beads.”
These Red Jojoba Beads are extremely small, and easy to weigh. They melt quickly and make an extra special addition to dry recipes like bath salts! And speaking of bath – because they disperse so easily I have used them directly in the tub … amazing!
For recipes where they will be melted into the oil phase, they will help assist with a slightly firmer finished product, depending upon the ratio added.
Size: 50 mesh.
INCI: Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) beads (and) iron oxide
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.