Sandalwood Powder, Red makes a wonderful natural colorant to cold process and melt & pour soap recipes.
For a 5 pound batch of cold process soap: Add 1 teaspoon to either the lye solution while it’s still hot and before adding to the oils or add at trace right before you pour into the molds.
For melt & pour soap, add the Sandalwood Powder to a small amount to warm glycerin or a small portion of the melted soap, blend, and then add to the balance of your soap, drop by drop until the color is achieved.
Depending upon the amount of herb you use, the color will range in exotic red/orange hues. Lovely!
Cultivation: This powder has been wild harvested by ethical sources. This means that this plant material was found in areas that were not from a farmed plantation, most often well away from highly populated areas, making it an extremely nil risk of being chemically treated. In our opinion, wild harvested products are sometimes better than organic, because it was grown entirely by nature without the intervention of mankind. Because of the demand for sandalwood products, this herb is quickly becoming harder to find. Sad to say that many glean for a profit with no thought of replanting – thus we ask that when you purchase this product you do so with that thought in mind.
INCI: Pterocarpus soyauxii (sandalwood) powder
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.