As the name implies, this is the liquid version of shea butter. Shea Oil can be used in recipes to replace any soft oil, or even solid shea butter. In doing so, just note that the consistency of your finished product may be a little softer than normal, depending upon the ratio used in the recipe.
This oil happens to be one of my absolute favorites! It has an extremely low melting point, meaning in a cold room it will be scoopable, and at normal room temperature it can be semi-solid/liquid. It is this low melting point that makes it so easy to use directly on your skin. It glides on creamy smooth as it hydrates the surface layers. If you love how shea butter feels on your skin … you will love the ease of this version, as no melting is required.
Shea Oil is 100% shea butter, it just has undergone a “fractionating” process, where some of its natural stearic acid has been removed. It’s this acid inside butters that give them their firm texture. Removing a certain percentage will lend you a liquid or semi-soft oil, depending upon how much stearic was removed.
INCI: Butyrospermun parkii (shea) oil
|Pack Size||Approx. Product Weight|
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.