Sodium PCA is similar to glycerin in that it acts as a humectant that draws moisture to your skin. Whereas glycerin is sticky and tacky when applied to the skin, this ingredient is easily absorbed into the skin layers and provides a moisturized “powdery” feel. You can add this ingredient to your water phase of any beauty care formulation, even those designed as a “leave-in” like hair conditioners.
As an added bonus, this ingredient holds antibacterial properties meaning it will help extend the shelf life of your finished formulation. We generally do not recommend this being relied on a sole preservative system, when added with a broad-spectrum preservative such as Linatural, it will help compliment the formulations shelf life.
Usage ratio: 0.5% to 3%
INCI: Sodium PCA. In looking at the EWG’s / Skin Deep database, this product holds a green “1” on their toxicity scale for cosmetic additives. This item is a naturally derived ingredient of sodium salt from pyroglutamic acid.
|Pack Size||Approx. Product Weight|
|1/2 gallon||4.8 lbs.|
|1 Gallon||9.0 lbs.|
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.