Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (SSL)

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (SSL) is approved for use in cosmetics by Ecocert, and carries a highly positive EWG rating of “1”.  Certified Kosher.

Clear

Earn 0.63 points when you purchase this item

Description

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (SSL).

SSL is a food grade emulsifier that when mixed with proteins and starches, will increase dough strength and extend the shelf life of baked goods.

When used in cosmetic formulations, such as lotions and creams – SSL helps to form a stable emulsion system. It also adds that “light and airy” texture to creams and lotions and holds moisturizing benefits, making this an excellent addition to facial care products.  Formulators also agree that this product seems to help extend scent throw and shelf life of essential and fragrance oils inside a formulation.

Please note this is not a stand-alone emulsifier, it needs to be used in conjunction with other ingredients.

For cosmetics:  Oil soluble.  Use a 10-20% ratio. Forms a nice emulsion when combined with 20% Cetearyl Alcohol, and 55% GMS.

For baked goods: Use at 0.25 to 0.5% of flour weight.

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (SSL) is approved for use in cosmetics by Ecocert, and carries a highly positive EWG rating of “1”.  Certified Kosher.

Texture: Free flowing, cream colored powder. 99% through US sieve #20

Melting Point: 117-124 F.

INCI: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

 

Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.

Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.

More Information

Cultivation

100% Pure and Natural

Misc. Information

ECOCert Approved For Organic Formulations

Sold By

Product Weight