This Sulfated Castor Oil (Turkey Red) is obtained thru the process of adding salt of sulfuric acid to ordinary castor oil, creating what is often called Turkey Red Oil. The addition of the sulfuric acid makes this oil completely water soluble, thus when added to water it will disperse evenly without needing a suspension agent. For this reason it’s often used in blooming bath oil recipes, or as a co-emulsifier for oils into water formulations.
Sulfated Castor Oil (Turkey Red) is deeply red in color, and thick in texture, similar to standard castor oil. This oil holds differences of opinions as to the benefit for skin use, some studies show that direct skin contact over a period of time can mildly irritate the skin. Other studies show no toxicity or skin related issues, and other findings show it benefits the skin.
Cosmetic grade. External Use Only.
INCI: Sulfated Ricinus communis (Castor) Oil
|Pack Size||Approx. Product Weight|
|1/2 gallon||3.15 lbs.|
|1 Gallon||7.14 lbs.|
|5 Gallon||38 lbs.|
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.