Tapioca Powder

Due to its “absorbent nature,” Tapioca Powder makes a great additive that will give a silky texture.

Clear

Earn 0.63 points when you purchase this item

SKU: TAPPDW Categories: , , Tags: ,

Description

Tapioca Powder is also called tapioca flour (fine) or Dry Flo. If you plan to use this in cosmetics try adding it to your lotion recipes. Due to its “absorbent nature,” Tapioca Powder makes a great additive that will give a silky texture. It also assists the skin with absorption issues. At the end of the lotion making process, add a few teaspoons (more or less depending upon your recipe size) into enough distilled water to make a thin presentation, so clumping will not occur. Strain if needed and work back into the main lotion. You may wish to reduce your base water initially to recover the addition of extra water that you will add with the tapioca four.

You can also blend this powder with white kaolin clay and arrowroot powder. This creates a fantastic and all-natural body powder!

INCI: Manihot Esculenta (tapioca) Powder

 

Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.

Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.

More Information

Sold By

Product Weight

Cultivation

Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free