Our Vitamin E Powder (Water Soluble) holds 700IU per grams of d-alpha-tocopherol acetate. It can easily be agitated into any fatty or oil-soluble ingredients. This powder is a popular additive in skin creams and other body care formulations. It has been shown to reduce signs of aging like wrinkles and hyperpigmentation. Research also suggests it may thicken hair when used in hair products.
This grade of Vitamin E Powder (Water Soluble) is generally used as a food supplement, or used within a cosmetic formulation, as a natural antioxidant. Whereas most vitamin E’s are oil-soluble, this powder is in an easy-to-use water-soluble form. Simply add to the water phase of your formulation or add at cool down and blend in well.
As a dietary supplement, take 500 mg (scant 1/4 tsp) to 1000 mg up to two times daily, preferably with meals, or as directed by a physician. Add directly to water or juice, stir and drink.
INCI: d-alpha-tocopherol acetate (and) a trace amount of non-GMO cornstarch (to keep product free-flowing)
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.