To create our Willow Bark Extract, we have extracted the benefits of willow bark into an alcohol base.
Our tinctures are a concentrated, liquid extract of plant material. They are easy to use, and often more convenient than extracting the plant material yourself.
This mild and natural preservative is manufactured through an extraction process from the black willow tree. It can be incorporated into any aquatic beauty care recipe to help complete a preservative system that is fully natural. It has been proven to be effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold when used at a ratio of 3-5%.
There is another side of Willow Bark Extract that makes it extra interesting as a skin care additive. It’s super high in salicylic acid, which is one of the best combats for acne prone skin and it’s also effective in reducing visible lines and wrinkles.
This Willow Bark Extract is designed for external use only. Use at a ratio of 3-5% to be an effective preservative. Safe to use in conjunction with other preservatives as well.
Miscible in water.
INCI: Salix Nigra (Willow) Bark Extract, (and) alcohol.
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.