Witch Hazel Bark Powder.
Witch hazel has to be one of the most marketed herbs of all times, and with good reason it’s quite amazing! So many people use Witch Hazel Bark Powder for acne, sitz bath for hemorrhoids and other inflamed body parts, under eye compresses (for bags), poison oak/ivy relief, sunburns, bug bites, itchy dry skin, oh the list just goes on and on!
The bark tends to be more concentrated in strength than the leaf. Generally, the bark is used topically whereas the leaf is used internally and externally.
You can add this powdered version directly into your cold process or melt & pour soaps. It will lend a light tan-ish brown, depending upon the ratio you add. Add a bit to clay masques designed for your face (it’s great for acne!), or inside bath formulations.
INCI: Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) bark
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.