Allantoin Powder

This white, fine powder is added at a ratio of 0.5% to 2% to lotions and other beauty care recipes to promote skin-soothing benefits for sunburns, minor scrapes, and cuts. It holds the ability to help heal the skin tissue and stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.

Clear

Earn 1.25 points when you purchase this item

Description

100% pure Allantoin Powder USP grade, cosmetic additive.

This white, fine powder is added at a ratio of 0.5% to 2% to lotions and other beauty care recipes to promote skin-soothing benefits for sunburns, minor scrapes, and cuts. It holds the ability to help heal the skin tissue and stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.

When added to lip balm and lotion recipes, allantoin will help speed the healing of cold sores, blisters, and overly chapped skin. If added to baby care products, this product can assist with the protection against diaper rash. This product is considered non-toxic and non-allergenic. To use, add it to your recipes once it has cooled to around 90 degrees. Blend well to get an emulsion.

There is a lot of misinformation on the web about allantoin powder. I am often asked if this item is animal-derived or if it contains animal urine. It is important to note that no form of cosmetic grade allantoin powder is derived from such a nature. It’s true that components of “allantoin” are found in animal urine. However, if you apply the same logic that sugar is in human urine, we typically do not assume that sugar comes from human waste.

The grade of allantoin we sell is “USP” which stands for United States Pharmacopeia. This is the grade that sets the standards for the pharmaceutical and the food industry.

INCI: Allantoin USP

More Information

Sold By

Product Weight

You may also like…