If you suffer from extra dry skin, try adding some of this Evening Primrose Oil into your soap, lotion or cream recipes. It’s absorbed quickly into the skin, making it a wonderful soothing oil – or you can use it as-is directly on your skin for immediate relief of that dry, chapped-skin feeling. If you make cold processed soap, this is one of the “better” oils to use for superfatting. To do so, I use about 1 tablespoon per 5 pounds of soap.
Evening Primrose Oil holds two primary fatty acids. One is commonly called GLA (or gamma-linolenic acid) the other is Linoleic acid. The GLA content of Evening Primrose Oil can vary between suppliers. Generally, there is a range of 7 to 10%. We source the highest amount possible, at 10% GLA.
INCI: Oenothera Biennis (evening primrose) oil
|Pack Size||Approx. Product Weight|
|1/2 gallon||3.13 lbs.|
|1 Gallon||7.11 lbs.|
|5 Gallon||38 lbs.|
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.