Yes! Fractionated Coconut Oil, Certified Organic is finally here! This product is derived through a steam distilled process that is a new, groundbreaking technique.
By removing some of the natural stearic acid that exists inside solid coconut oil, you are left with only the medium-chain triglycerides (MCT’s). These produce this liquid (or fractionated) form of coconut oil.
Fractionated coconut oil holds a very stable shelf life, so you can add it into formulations that are made infrequently. It tends to be a fairly non-greasy oil … by that, we mean it’s absorbed into the skin quickly. Due to this beneficial property, herbalists use it as a carrier oil to get essential oils in thru the skin at a rapid pace.
You can incorporate Fractionated Coconut Oil into many different types of recipes. Massage oils, lotions, facial creams are three excellent candidates because of coconut’s ability to penetrate the skin without leaving a clogged residue feeling.
This version is deodorized by steam (not chemicals), so there is no residual coconut oil taste or scent left over. If you wish for a fully UNrefined version of this oil, we carry it too! Scent and flavor intact, and also certified organic!
INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (fractionated) coconut oil
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.