This product acts as a natural antibacterial, antiparasitic, antifungal and antiviral inhibitor in soaps, lotions and other beauty care products. It is water soluble, so adding this to your water phase will help assist with preserving your finished product. Please note that since its water soluble, if you are making a recipe that is completely oil based (with no water), this ingredient will not work. For those recipes that are all oils and butters (no water) you will need to use either Vitamin E or rosemary seed extract (or both!).
Grapefruit seed extract can be used as a topical treatment for many skin issues such as bug bites, rashes, and athletes feet. Simply dilute in a carrier oil or distilled water and you’ve created a highly potent antifungal treatment! Its best to do a small patch test the first time you use it this way, as too high of a percentage of grapefruit seed extract can irritate broken or otherwise distressed skin.
For preservative use: Use at a ratio of 2% or less of the water content of your formulation. Please note that we do not recommend using this as a stand alone preservative in highly aquatic formulations. It is our opinion that this ingredient can be quite helpful in conjunction with other preservatives, but shouldn’t be relied upon solely.
Grapefruit seed extract has no scent, and is light yellow in color.
There is a lot of this product on the market, but trust that ours is top quality! This grade is 60% grapefruit seed extract in 40% vegetable glycerin.
INCI: Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) extract (and) glycerin.
|Pack Size||Approx. Product Weight|
|1/2 gallon||5.5 lbs.|
|1 Gallon||11 lbs.|