Illipe Butter

Illipe butter is obtained from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera, a tropical tree. It is extremely similar to the skin nourishing benefits and texture of cocoa butter, but it has a higher melting point, making it one of the hardest known butters.

Clear

Earn 0.98 points when you purchase this item

SKU: ILLIPE Category: Tags: ,

Description

Illipe butter is obtained from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera, a tropical tree. It is extremely similar to the skin nourishing benefits and texture of cocoa butter, but it has a higher melting point, making it one of the hardest known cosmetic butters. Because of its density, it is an excellent choice to add to cold process soap recipes as it will help produce a firm bar which will last longer in the shower. Other applications are lotion sticks, lip balms and body butters – as it will give your finished product a nice “thick” (or hard) consistency when used at the proper ratio with other liquid oils.

This Illipe Butter has been refined by steam methods (not chemically treated in any way) and holds no real scent.

INCI: Shorea Stenoptera (illipe) butter

 

Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.

Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.

More Information

Cultivation

100% Pure and Natural

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed, Refined

Sold By

Product Weight