Also called IPM – Isopropyl Myristate is a clear, thin but non-greasy feeling, synthetically produced cosmetic oil. It is created when isopropyl alcohol and naturally occurring myristic acid are combined together. It’s a useful ingredient in formulations where the desired end result is a less greasy presentation. Used in combination with other natural oils, a small percentage of IPM helps improve the absorbency of the finished product and leaves a soft, smooth texture on the surface of the skin.
We carefully research the ingredients that we use inside our bases that we manufacture. One website that we use is the EWG.org otherwise known as Skin Deep. On their database this item is ranked as a “green” ingredient with an associated toxicity of 0-1 (they use a scale of 0-10).
We recommend a ratio of 1 to 5% though the manufacture states it can be used up to 10%.
To use Isopropyl Myristate: Add to your oil phase. This product is oil-soluble and will not blend with water without an emulsifier.
INCI: Isopropyl Myristate
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.