Kokum Butter Refined is the expressed oils from the fruit of a tree that is native to India. The rind is often retained, dried and pulverized and turned into herbal medicine. Kokum is naturally high in garcinol which is a polyisoprenylated benzophenone derivative isolate from the berries. Garcinol is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant. Naturally high in fats, this butter will also help slow down the degeneration of skin cells while restoring natural elasticity.
The melting point of Kokum is the highest of all the butters we sell, with illipe and cocoa butter following next. All three of these butters can be interchanged for another within recipes, keeping in mind their different melting points. This means if you sub out Kokum Butter Refined for cocoa butter inside a recipe, your finished product will turn out with a slightly firmer consistency. Cosmetics such as lipstick, cold process bar soaps, lotion bars and like all will benefit from this butters firm texture, especially during the warmer months when cosmetics tends to melt in purses, etc.
INCI: Garcinia Indica (kokum) butter
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.