Palm Kernel Oil

Clear

Earn 2.25 points when you purchase this item

SKU: PKO16287889 Categories: , Tags: , ,

Description

Taken from the kernels of the African palm tree, this solid Palm Kernel Oil is widely used to make both cold and hot process soaps.

If you are looking for an oil to substitute some or all of your coconut oil in a recipe, give this oil a try as its slightly less drying to the skin but will still produce a beautifully white soap base that holds abundant lather.  Since it holds a higher melting point than 76 degree coconut oil, this product will create a bar that will last longer in the shower (when making cold process soaps).

Melting point: 81.32 degrees (F)

This Palm Kernel Oil is also food grade and makes a great frying oil since it has a high melting point.

INCI: Elaeis Guineensis (palm kernel) oil

Packaging:

All sizes less than 44 lbs will arrive packed in jars or buckets.  The 44 lb. is packed in a bag-in-a-box style container.

 

Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.

Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.

More Information

Cultivation

Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed, Refined

Misc. Information

100% Pure and Undiluted

Sold By

Product Weight