Widely used in the cosmetic and food industry, Stearic Acid acts as a binding and thickening agent between oil and water. It is not a stand-alone emulsifying agent, but rather an ingredient used in conjunction with another emulsion agent, like SCG or emulsifying wax, to create one heck of a quality lotion. Your formulation doesn’t NEED to have stearic acid in it, but it will help provide body, texture and impart a visual pearl-like presentation to your finished product. I like to add this at about a 3-4% ratio … I’ve noticed that going beyond that, the stearic acid generally leaves behind a waxy-like feel on the surface of the skin that you don’t get when added at a lower ratio.
In cold process or melt & pour soap recipes, you can add a small amount of stearic acid. It will help provide your bar with a harder finished texture. For melt & pours, keep at a very low ratio – generally 1/2 tsp. per pound of soap. The more you add beyond that – the lathering ability of the soap will begin to decrease. Also used in candle making for the same purposes: to harden the candle for a slower burn / longer life.
Our Stearic Acid is derived from palm oil – it is not a synthetically produced product.
INCI: Palm Stearic Acid NF
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.