Use of Flaxseed Oil Unrefined, in skin care products has been shown to be an effective cell stimulator. It allows the skin to absorb essential fatty acids necessary for proper cell regeneration, as well as providing skin softening benefits. There are many grades of flaxseed oil out there. When selecting one for its therapeutic benefits, make sure you take a look at the omega 3 fatty acid ALA contents. Ours tests in at the 60 – 65% range.
This Flaxseed Oil unrefined is an excellent choice to use in healing balms because it holds unique anti-inflammatory benefits that reduce swelling, redness, and assist with an assortment of skin issues such as psoriasis, eczema, lesions, cuts, scrapes & abrasions.
This oil has been cold pressed and is unrefined, so it does hold a natural, sort of wheat-ish scent. By keeping your ratio low in lotions and creams, the scent is fairly easy to mask. Food grade.
INCI: Linum usitatissimum (flax) oil
|Pack Size||Approx. Product Weight|
|1/2 gallon||3.13 lbs.|
|1 Gallon||7.11 lbs.|
|5 Gallon||38 lbs.|
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.