This Hemp Seed Oil, Unrefined is derived from the seeds of Cannabis sativa, or what we commonly call the marijuana plant. This plant is commercially grown for its many uses, which include the production of cosmetic & food-grade oil, sewing material, paper, and an alternative fuel source.
Unlike cotton, this plant is quick and easy to grow, it does not require pesticides nor a warm climate, or much rainfall to produce a good crop. It is said that growing just a few acres of this plant yields 8 times more paper producing material than 2 acres of trees. Hemp grows to maturity within 4 months of planting, versus trees which take many, many years. And best yet, this plant is being investigated as an alternative fuel source.
As a cosmetic oil, hemp contains a good percentage of proteins, natural fatty acids, vitamins and enzymes that are easily absorbed through the skin. It’s one of my all-time favorite oils to use topically. Not only do I find it healing to rashes and sensitive skin issues, but it leaves your skin extra soft without an overly greasy feeling.
Hemp is also an excellent choice to add to soap, lotion and other beauty care recipes due to its ability to protect the skin from moisture loss. When added to cold process soap, this oil will help produce a stable lather that will leave your skin feeling wonderfully smooth!
This oil is cold pressed and unrefined, with a dark color. It holds a natural scent, that is quite distinctive yet I do not find it unpleasant, but some might. Call it weird, but when I smell this oil it reminds me mildly of green olives. Refrigerate to prolong shelf-life, or use up within 9 months of opening and keep away from excessive heat/light.
INCI: Cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil
To view other carrier & fixed oils we offer click here.