Oleic acid is a mono-saturated fatty acid, that can be found in oils such as sunflower and safflower. These oils, however, can be heavy on the skin, thus making the ‘extract of’ oleic acid a great addition to formulations that contain lighter oils yet still glean the benefits of oleic acid.
Oleic acid lays down a smooth, silky layer on the skin as it provides deep hydration throughout the layers of the skin. When added to formulations that hold a high amount of fat, oleic acid tends to bring a skin calming ability that noticeably reduces fine lines and wrinkles. Try adding to face creams, especially those that target under the eye area.
Usage: 1-10%, add to the oil phase. Do not apply directly to the skin without proper dilution.
INCI: Oleic Acid 75%
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.