Olive Pomace Oil.
This grade of olive oil is often used in soap making because of the high amounts of unsaponifiables that it holds. When using other grades, such as extra virgin olive oil – tracing times can be unbearably slow. If you are looking for a remedy for this issue, give this oil a try as I have found it is much quicker to trace.
This oil contains 90% pomace (or oil from the pits) and 10% extra virgin oil. It has been blended this way to help lessen the darker “olive color” that can often come from 100% pomace oil. When making CP soap with high amounts of pomace oil, be prepared to act quickly upon adding fragrance oils as it tends to set up rapidly.
If you are looking for certified organic pomace oil, you will be looking for quite some time, as currently, it doesn’t exist on the market. If someone is selling you organic pomace oil, beware – and do your research. Olive Pomace oil is a great oil for soap making but is generally reserved for simply that. It isn’t an oil that I would recommend taking internally and for now, is one that is sold as a conventional product.
INCI: Olea Europaea (olive) oil
|Pack Size||Approx. Product Weight|
|1/2 gallon||3.13 lbs.|
|1 Gallon||7.11 lbs.|
|5 Gallon||38 lbs.|
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.