Wood Betony C/S.
Betony is yet another herb that makes a great additive to skin care blends designed for topical use. Its astringent nature is both soothing and healing to the skin. In particular its commonly used for bruising, hemorrhoids, minor skin irritation, and insect bites. There is evidence that its anodyne nature acts as a mild pain reliever.
Internally, people use Wood Betony C/S as an herbal tea to help calm nerves and anxiety, as well as soothe cramps and muscle aches.
To release the benefit into water or oil, simply steep very much like you would a drinkable tea — strain and use the warm oil or water inside your recipe formulations.
INCI: Stachys officinalis (wood betony)
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.