100% pure Alkanet Root C/S
Alkanet Root C/S acts as a natural colorant. In cold process soap making, depending on the pH of your soap, alkanet root will deposit a blue or mauve color. For melt & pour soaps, it will create a lovely deep mauve.
To use in cold process recipes, add your desired amount of alkanet root into 1 cup of slightly heated liquid oil (for a 5 pound batch of soap). Steep for about 1 hour, strain. Use the oil as part of your oil phase in your cold process soap recipe. Depending upon the pH, the Alkanet Root will change into various colors. For example, a pH of 6 will turn your soap red, and a pH of 8 will allow it to become a purple-lavender color. A higher pH will turn your soap blue. These shades can also depend on the amount of Alkanet you add to your oil base. For purple or blue-ish shades, only four tablespoons of colored oil to your oil phase instead of the 1 cup mentioned above. Add this before adding the lye to your oils.
For melt & pour soap, steep the desired amount in a small amount of glycerin, strain, and add drop by drop to melted soap base until you reach your desired color.
Cultivation of our Alkanet Root C/S: Wildharvested. Meaning this plant material derived found in areas that were not from a farmed plantation. Most often well away from highly populated areas, putting it at low risk of being chemically treated. In our opinion, wildharvested products are sometimes better than organic. We believe this because wildharvested products are grown entirely by nature without the intervention of man.
INCI: Batschia canescens (alkanet) root