Benzoin Resin, Pourable is manufactured through an extraction process from styrax benzoin bark. It can be incorporated into essential oil blends.
Benzoin resin is used in the perfume industry as a scent fixative and stabilizer, similar to orris root. It is also used as a preservative system, and many claim it helps with psoriasis. Please be aware that the extract of benzoin certainly holds its natural pleasant scent which can be described as a mildly spicy vanilla-like scent.
This product is designed for external use only. Dilute properly before using, as this product can cause skin sensitivity in some people. Oil-soluble.
INCI: Styrax benzoin
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.