Candelilla Wax

Candelilla wax, as the name suggests, is often used in candles to assist with the production of a harder and smoother burning surface. It’s also widely used in lip balms and lotion bars as a compliment to beeswax because it imparts a desirable ‘slip’ texture to the finished product and it emulsifies well with carrier oils.

Clear

Earn 1.13 points when you purchase this item

SKU: CANDEL Categories: ,

Description

This easy-to-use flaked wax comes from a plant that is primarily grown in Mexico.

Candelilla wax, as the name suggests, is often used in candle making to assist with the production of a harder and smoother burning surface. It’s also widely used in lip balms and lotion bars as a compliment to beeswax because it imparts a desirable ‘slip’ texture to the finished product and it emulsifies well with carrier oils.

This wax is also used as a natural alternative to commercially prepared furniture polishes. Simply melt over low heat, apply a small amount and rub well to produce a wonderful shine.

INCI: Euphorbia Cerifera (candelilla) wax

More Information

Cultivation

100% Pure and Natural

Sold By

Product Weight