100% Pure Carrot Seed Essential Oil.
This oil is extracted by steam distillation from the dried seeds of the wild carrot (Daucus carota). It holds a strong “earthy” scent which some may find displeasing and others (like me) will enjoy. Use it as a blending oil for its benefits, and not necessarily its scent. If kept at a low ratio, it should be easy to mask with other essential oils.
Carrot Seed Essential Oil is an effective cleansing agent for skin pores, and there is evidence that it helps stimulate the production of new cells.
As with all essential oils, dilute into carrier oils before applying them directly onto the skin. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children. Stop using if there is any irritation. Research each oil well before using. Some oils cannot be used by those with certain health conditions.
Extraction Method/Origin: Steam distilled. Country of origin: India.
INCI: Daucus carota (carrot seed) essential Oil
Flashpoint: 175 °F
Pack sizes: of 16oz. and smaller are shipped in sunlight resistant glass bottles. Shipments outside of the continental US are packed in plastic to avoid damage during transit. All sizes larger than 16oz. are packed in wholesale plastic containers and are measured out by weight.
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.