Elder Berry Powder is used to make the famous ‘elder berry syrup’ and as a flavoring ingredient for many beverages and food. Elder Berry Powder also holds health benefits for treating coughs, colds, bacterial and viral infections.
To use in beauty care recipes, this berry will steep a light brownish color into your product. Whether you add it to water or oil, if you heat it and allow it to steep like a tea, the color will bleed into your base liquid. You can then strain the juice and used the retained liquid in your recipe. Not only is it great for a coloring agent, but it also contains a high amount of naturally occurring vitamin E, and antioxidants, which will be passed into your formulation. For cold process soap making, this would be added to the lye/water phase.
Caution: Our Elder Berry Powder is raw and uncooked which will make you extremely sick if consumed. In order to take internally, you would need to cook or boil this product. This will make it safe for internal use in accordance with any recipe you are working with.
INCI: Sambucus nigra (elder) berry powder.
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.