All forms of castor oil are derived from the seeds of the Ricinus communis, castor plant. It’s how the seeds are processed that give the finished oil its different qualities. Standard (or clear) castor oil is pressed from fresh seeds, whereas Jamaican Black Castor Oil is pressed from roasted, boiled, and pulverized seeds. It’s through this unique processing, that gives this oil its dark color and “ash-like” scent.
This type of castor oil is quite popular in beard oil and hair care formulations, but can, of course, be used in any beauty care formulation. Because of the way the castor beans are processed, this produces an oil with a slightly higher pH value. Our Jamaican Black Castor Oil tests at 7 to 7.5 pH. Many people claim that the benefits of having a slightly higher pH are beneficial to hair care products, hence why this oil is often used in these types of formulations. Keep in mind that the ash-like scent may pass into the finished product, depending upon the ratio used. This product smells quite similar to unrefined shea butter.
Cosmetic grade, external use only.
INCI: Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.