Kelp Powder

Used as a natural soap colorant, this fine grain Kelp Powder will lend a beautiful deep green to your products. Food grade. Organic.

Clear

Earn 0.75 points when you purchase this item

SKU: KP23511 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Use this fine-grain Kelp Powder as a natural, deep green colorant in soap and cosmetic recipes.

To use in CP soap add 1 tsp. to 5lbs. of soap at thin trace, blend well.

For melt & pour soap you may want to infuse this powder in a small amount of glycerin and strain well before adding to your melted base. Or try adding it directly into the soap for a very mild exfoliant plus its coloring abilities.

Please note that this is a natural ocean product, so it does hold an ocean-y scent which will be lent to your finished product. It, however, makes a great blending scent for FO’s such as rain or ocean breeze. Also consider that you are only adding a small amount of this product so the scent may be minimal.

Used as a dietary supplement either in capsule form, added to smoothies or put directly on food.  This seaweed is packed full of iodine, calcium, iron, potassium, vitamin B1, B2, B12 as well as polysaccharides.

INCI: Ascophyllum nodosum (kelp) powder

 

Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.

Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.

More Information

Cultivation

Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free

Sold By

Product Weight