This exotic Mango Butter, Conventional, holds similar moisturizing properties of shea butter, yet it’s slightly firmer in texture, and has a higher melting point. Mango butter is rich in skin beneficial fatty acids making it an excellent choice to add to soap, lotion and other body care recipes …. especially those intended for overly dry, wind-chapped or sunburned skin. It’s easily absorbed through the skin layers and doesn’t leave that overly greasy presentation.
Mango Butter will melt with skin contact, however it’s not a super pliable butter, and really should be heated before being applied to the skin, or worked into formulations. One of the best ways we’ve found to use this butter is in whipped body butters. The texture, when added to liquid oils, and whipped – makes one of the most fabulous skin-softening body butters we’ve made.
This Mango Butter, Conventional, is refined.
INCI: Mangifera indica (mango) butter
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.