Salicylic Acid, USP

Salicylic Acid, USP, also known as 2-hydroxybenzoic acid is a dry powder that occurs naturally in the bark of the Salix alba willow tree.

Earn 5.75 points when you purchase this item

SKU: SALAIC Categories: , Tags: , ,

Description

Salicylic Acid, USP, also known as 2-hydroxybenzoic acid is a dry powder that occurs naturally in the bark of the Salix alba willow tree. It is considered to have aspirin-like properties. This is why we see it in so many skincare products such as anti-inflammatory creams and acne treatments.  It is thought to work by dissolving skin debris that clogs pores and forms acne. As a bonus, salicylic acid is becoming a popular additive for manufacturers who create “green” or naturally derived preservatives.

The European Union states that salicylic acid is safe for use at a concentration of up to 2.0% for leave-on and rinse-off cosmetics. For cosmetic rinse-off hair products, it is safe at a concentration of up to 3.0%.  The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel states that SA is, “safe as used when formulated to avoid irritation and when formulated to avoid increased sun sensitivity.”

Precaution: Since Salicylic Acid, USP, is known to increase the skin’s sun sensitivity by 50%, you should label your products accordingly.  Also, this ingredient should not be used in a formulation designed for children or younger.

How To Use This Product:  Do not exceed 2% for skincare or 3% for wash-off hair care formulations.  Test formulations on a small area of skin before applying it to a large area.  Since salicylic acid is not fully water soluble, you will need to convert it into salicylate.  To perform this step:  Add 2 parts salicylic acid to 1 part baking soda.  Crush together very well.  Add about the same amount of water as the combined total of SA and baking soda.  Stir well.  You have now created a concentration of water soluble salicylic acid.  This concentration must be diluted further by 50% to 75% additional water additional water before being used topically.

 

INCI: Salicylic Acid, USP. This product is considered pharmaceutical grade from the manufacturer but since we are a cosmetic supply company this product is sold as a cosmetic (not food) additive.

 

Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.

Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.

More Information

Sold By

Product Weight