Babassu Oil (Butter)

Babassu oil holds very similar benefits to coconut oil and is often used as a coconut oil replacer. With its naturally high lauric acid content, babassu butter is soft-solid at room temperature, which often brings people to call it babassu butter instead of oil. Organic.

Earn 5.25 points when you purchase this item

SKU: BO26349/72693 Categories: , Tags: , ,

Description

Babassu oil butter is made of the expeller pressed oils from the kernels of the babassu palm tree from Brazil.

Babassu oil butter holds very similar texture and benefits to coconut oil and the two can be interchanged in recipes.  With its naturally high lauric acid content, babassu butter is soft-solid at room temperature, which often brings people to call it babassu “butter” instead of oil. However, upon skin contact, it melts readily, just like 76 degree coconut oil will.

Babassu oil is used in skin care recipes for its soothing, protective and emollient properties. It has the ability of penetrating the skin quickly and will not leave that overly greasy feeling behind. When used in cold process soap making, you can substitute some or all of the coconut oil or use in combination. Babassu oil butter will help create a hard bar which will last longer in the shower, it’s quite cleansing with the fluffy lather it will produce, and it’s quick to trace.

INCI: Orbignya Oleifera (babassu) seed butter

Packaging:

This product is packed in either a jar or bucket, depending upon size ordered.

To view other butters we offer click here.

 

Organic Creations Inc is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use.  Got a question for us?  We would love to hear from you!  Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.

More Information

Cultivation

Certified Organic, Non-Irradiated, GMO Free

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed, Refined

Misc. Information

100% Pure and Undiluted

Sold By

Product Weight