By removing some of the natural stearic acid that exists inside solid coconut oil, you are left with only the medium-chain triglycerides (MCT’s) which produces this Fractionated Coconut Oil, Conventional, liquid form of coconut oil. This process is performed by steam distillation so there no worries of chemical treatments.
Fractionated Coconut Oil, Conventional, holds a very stable shelf life so it’s often used in formulations that may not be used up as quickly. It also tends to be a fairly non-greasy oil … by that, we mean it is absorbed into the skin quickly. Due to this beneficial property, herbalists use it as a carrier oil to get essential oils in thru the skin at a rapid pace.
This oil can be incorporated into many different types of recipes. Massage oils, lotions, facial creams are three excellent candidates because of coconuts ability to penetrate the skin without leaving a clogged residue feeling.
INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (fractionated) coconut oil
Have you ever thought about starting your own business or doing a side hustle for a little extra income? If so, you might want to consider repacking our handmade bases under your own business name. They can be sold as-is, or lightly customized by a formulator to create a unique product just for your business. To view our handmade bases, check out this link.
Organic Creations Inc. is a small, family-run company who thoroughly enjoys what we do: helping people discover the fun of making their own natural beauty care products for either personal or professional use. Got a question for us? We would love to hear from you! Give us a call, email or use our chat system to contact customer service.